wilson/ryan/grose Lawyers acknowledges that your personal information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring that personal information is collected, disclosed, used and stored by us in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’TH).

This privacy policy sets out how we handle personal information including personal information collected from our website.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

The collection of personal information assists us in managing and improving our legal services and client relationships. That information is used for undertaking the transaction or action the subject of any instructions we receive from you.

We also collect personal information for marketing purposes. When we meet with clients we will sometimes collect their contact details so that we can:

  • send our newsletter or other updates regarding developments in the law;
  • send invitations to attend seminars or information sessions regarding areas of law that may be of interest;
  • respond to comments, requests or enquiries made via our website;
  • maintain statistical data for our marketing purposes; and
  • otherwise market our legal services.

Personal Information Collected

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship with you. The personal information we collect will change depending on the nature of the particular matter that we are handling for you. We often collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, address, phone number, email address and any other contact information;
  • date of birth if required for the particular matter;
  • interests in areas of law; and
  • information about dealings people have with us or our clients.

Our internet service provider also makes a record each time a visit is made to our website. When a visit is made to our website our server will attach a “cookie” on your computer (unless your computer has been set to block cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your hard drive and allows our web page server to keep a record of whether a visitor to our website has returned to our website. Cookies also allow us to collect information on when and how our website is being used. Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information. The information collected by the cookies is not linked to your identity in any way and is not linked to any other information provided by you.

It is possible to block cookies or delete existing cookies from your computer. You can manually configure your web browser to block cookies.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We treat your personal information as private and confidential. We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. We may disclose your personal information to

 anyone in connection with acting for you without your consent, for example, we may need to provide personal information about you to a third party in the course of the matter we are handling for you so that the third party can undertake a search; or

 a barrister when engaging a barrister on your behalf; or

 anyone where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

We may also use your personal information for our marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information (including your phone number and email address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by us in order for those service providers to perform services for us. In addition to the examples mentioned above, your personal information may be disclosed to a third party such as our IT consultants who assist in managing our servers and computer network. That access to information may arise in the course of our IT consultants maintaining, upgrading or replacing our servers and computer network.

If we use your contact details to send you invitations to wilson/ryan/grose events, our newsletter or other updates on developments in the law, you may opt out of receiving such things. In that case, all you would need to do is contact us to let us know that you wish to be removed from our relevant lists.

Quality of our Information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us and fundamental to providing you with proper legal services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you change your personal information at any time or if you become aware any of your personal information we hold about you is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us immediately so that we can correct the personal information as necessary.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The security measures that we implement include all electronic databases incorporating password access and virus protection procedures, internal and external data security being employed and staff receiving training on duties of confidentiality. When we no longer require your personal information much of it will be destroyed and/or deleted from our system. This usually occurs seven years after the completion of your matter.

Openness

Our information handling practices are set out in this policy statement, a copy of which is available on request.

Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold for you, the purposes for which we hold it, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieving and copying any personal information, which will not be excessive. Easily accessible information may be made available to you at no cost. We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances such as where the Privacy Act allows us to do so. If you establish that any personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If there is disagreement between us about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will, upon your request, associate with that information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you have a complaint abut our handling of your personal information, please contact us immediately. Ideally you should lodge your complaint in writing. We will then endeavour to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can refer the matter to the federal privacy Commissioner.